BOARD OF SELECTMEN
DAVID SHEEDY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
WILLIAM DOWLING, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
MARTIN CROWLEY EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 6:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, June 29, 2015
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
OPEN FORUM
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
6:30 pm OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
6:35 pm OPEN FORUM
6:40 pm JOINT APPOINTMENT
Finance Committee
To go over Chapter 44 Section 33B Transfers
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the June 15, 2015 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove to award contracts for fuel items to the bidder listed on the SERSG DPW Supplies IFB for a twelve month period commencing 7/1/15.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the extension of the contract between the Town and Republic Services for curb side collection for three years.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Ed Gardner, Building Commissioner/Zoning Enforcement Officer for approval to carry forward 55 hours of vacation time from FY15 to FY16.
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of David J. Walsh, to the Board of Registrars effective July 1, 2015 through June 30, 2018.
6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of John Ward to the Finance Committee for the period of July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2018.
7. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of John Haines as the Supervisor of Pest Control Management for the period of July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2018.
8. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Kevin Marchant to the Zoning Board of Appeals for the period of July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2018.
9. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Norma Callahan to the Historical Commission for the period of July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2018.
10. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of David R. Moore as the Sealer of Weights & Measures for the period of July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016.
11. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of David Bentley as Wiring Inspector for the period of July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016.
12. Board will vote to approve/disapprove, with regret, the resignation of David Foley from the Finance Committee effective June 30, 2015.
13. Board will vote to approve the appointment of Emily Pina to the Finance Committee for the period of July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2018.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. NEW HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!
Holidays Being Observed Are:
New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas
All other weeks will be regular schedule!
All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM
3.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, June 29, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, July 1, 2:00 p.m. – Library Building Committee
Wednesday, July 8, 4:45 p.m. – EB Drug Coalition
Monday, July 13, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, July 15, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, July 16, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, July 20, 5:00 p.m. – Rep. Diehl’s Office Hours
Tuesday, July 21, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Thursday, July 23, 7:00 p.m. – Cemetery Corp.
Monday, July 27, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, July 29, 7:00 p.m. – Patriotic Activities Committee
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, June 30, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Wednesday, July 1, 7:00 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
Monday, July 13, 1 p.m. – Library Bldg. Committee
Thursday, July 16, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Monday, July 20, 8:30 a.m. – Library
Monday, July 21, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of Trails
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, June 29, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, July 6, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Wednesday, July 8, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
Monday, July 13, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, July 20, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, July 27, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, July 6, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, July 20, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, July 7, 7:20 p.m. – Lions Club
Wednesday, July 8, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E
Tuesday, July 14, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Thursday, July 16, 6:30 p.m. – Arts Council
Monday, July 27, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, July 28, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
|